College Personnel


Board of Regents

Members of the Board of Regents; their names, their positions, and their term expiration year.
Name of Regent Board Position Term Expires
Karla Metzler, Gainesville Chair 2027
Richard Haayen, Gainesville Vice-Chair 2023
Christy Morris, Gainesville Secretary 2025
Erica Sullivan, Gainesville Member 2027
Jerry Don Henderson, Gainesville Member 2023
Jon Grime, Muenster Member 2027
Dillon Ott, Gainesville Member 2025

Executive Council

Dr. Brent Wallace, Chancellor - Chief Executive Officer
B.B.A., Hardin-Simmons U.; M.A., Abilene Christian U.; Ph.D., Texas Tech U.

Debbie Sharp, Vice Chancellor of External Affairs
B.S., M.S., U. of North Texas

Dr. Bruce King, Interim Vice Chancellor Instructional Services & Provost
B.A.,M.Ed., East Central Univ.; E.d.D., Texas A& M U.Commerce

Robbie Baugh, Vice Chancellor of Administrative Affairs
B.B.A., U. of North Texas; M.B.A., U. of Mary Hardin-Baylor

David Brown, Associate Vice Chancellor - Institutional Research and Strategic Planning
B.S., M.B.A., U. of North Texas

Melinda Carroll, Vice Chancellor for Student Services
B.S., U. of Texas Arlington; M.E.d., U. of North Texas

Roy Culberson, Associate Vice Chancellor Campus Operations
B.A., M.Ed., U. of Texas at El Paso

Denise Cason, Chief Information Officer
A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Bellevue Univ.

Dr. Van Miller, Vice Chancellor of Fiscal Affairs
Ed.D., Baylor University, M.B.A., U. of Texas at Austin, B.B.A., Baylor University

Deans & Directors

Jennifer Beal, Sr. Director of Admissions
A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Texas Woman's Univ.

Kim Birdwell, Director of Graham Campus
B.S., Texas Tech U.

Jessica Carlile, Dean of Adult and Continuing Education
B.S., M.Ed. Texas Woman's U.

Dr. Roxanne Del Rio, Dean of Student Affairs
A.A., Del Mar College; B.A., Corpus Christi State Univ.; M.P.A., U. of North Texas; Ph.D ., U. of North Texas

Jessica DeRoche, Sr. Director of Denton and Flower Mound Campuses
B.A., M.Ed., U. of North Texas

Tracey Fleniken, Senior Director of Advising & Counseling
B.A., McNeese State Univ.; M.A., Texas Woman's Univ.

Sara Flusche, Dean of Instruction Science & Teacher Education
A.A., A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Texas Women's U.; M.A. U. of Texas-Dallas

Daisy Garcia, Director of Equity, Diversity & Inclusion
A.A.S.; B.B.A, U. of North Texas

Dr. Larry Gilbert, Dean of Dual Credit
B.S., Texas Tech U.; M.Ed., Tarleton State U.; Ed.D., Texas Tech U.

Van Hedrick, Athletic Director, Head Softball Coach
A.S., Vernon Regional Jr. College; B.A., M.A., Tarleton State Univ.

Dr. Brandon Hernandez, Dean of Instruction Health Sciences
B.A., MLA, Southern Methodist University; Ed.D., Abilene Christian Univ.

Debbie Huffman, Dean of Instruction Career and Technical Education
A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.A.A.S., M.S., U. of North Texas

Ermi Kemp, Director of Inventory Control
B.S., U. of San Carlos

Amy Klohn, Senior Director of Completion and Career Services
B.S., U. of North Texas; M.A., Dallas Baptist Univ.

Mary Martinson, Dean of Instruction Math & Student Success
B.A., Texas Tech U.; M.A., U. of North Texas

Lynn Peters, Senior Director of Payroll/Benefits
A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Bellevue Univ.

Diane Roether, Dean of Libraries
B.A., New Mexico State U.; M.A, U. of Oklahoma; M.L.S., U. of North Texas

Kay Schroeder, Sr. Director of Human Resources
B.A., U. of North Texas; M.J. Tulane Univ.

Ashley Tatum, Director of Financial Aid
A.A., A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., M.Ed., U. of North Texas

Donna Uptergrove,  Senior Director of Grants
B.B.A., M.M.A., Texas Tech Univ.

Ski Sullivan, Sr. Director of Marketing & Public Relations
B.A., Drake Univ.

Faculty

Don Abernathy, Physics
B.S., U. Texas at Arlington; M.S., Texas A&M U. 

Charles Adams, History
M.A., American Military U.; B.S., Colorado Technical U.

Franz Aguirre, Science
B.S., Univ. of Trujillo; M.S., Univ. of Missouri

Mario Aguirre, Welding Technology
Certificate of Completion, Texas State Technical College

Doug Akins, Business Management
B.S., Univ. of South Mississippi; M.S. American Sentinel

Dee Amaradasa, CPA, Accounting
M.S., Univ. of North Texas

Dr. Anna Anderson, History
B.A., M.A., Ph.D.: Univ. of Houston

Belinda Anderson, Biology
B.S, Texas A&M U.; M.S., Virginia Tech

Cynthia Andrews, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S.N., M.S.N., Regis Univ.

Leslie Appling, Radiological Technology
M.S., Midwestern State Univ.

Dr. Diana Avila, Science
B.S., St. Mary's University; Ph.D.;University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

Jacob Arnold, English
B.A., Univ. of North Texas; M.F.A., Queens Univ. of Charlotte, N.C.

Keith Bailey, Mathematics
B.A., U. of Texas Austin; M.S., U. of North Texas

Ron Bautch, Mathematics
B.S., U. of Wisconsin-Platteville; M.S., Texas Woman's U.

Dennis Beane, Welding
Certificate, North Central Texas College

Holly Bell, Government
B.S., U. of Nebraska at Kearney; M.A., U. of Texas-Arlington

Tamar Bell, Speech
B.A., M.A., California State Univ. Northridge

Dr. Lisa Bellows, Division Chair Agriculture, Equine & Horticulture
A.S., A.A., North Central Texas College; B.S., M.S., Texas Woman's U.; Ph.D., Texas Christian U.

Nick Bixby, Vocational Nursing
RN, NCTC

Lori Blagg, Mathematics
B.A.,Texas A&M Univ.; M.Ed., Univ. of Texas at Arlington

Melissa Blankenship, Economics
M.S., Texas A&M Univ.

Cammy Boaz
B.S., M.S., Texas Woman's University

Theressa J. Borden, Division Chair, Vocational Nursing
B.S.N., Medical U. of South Carolina; M.S.N., American Sentinal Univ.

Michael Brucia, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning

John Bryant, Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., Cisco Junior College; A.A.S., North Central Texas College

Angie Bullard, Head Volleyball Coach, Physical Education
B.S., M.Ed., Tarleton State U.

Robert Burton, English
B.A., U. of North Texas; M.A., Texas Woman's U.

Cathy Carney, Vocational Nursing
Certificate, North Central Texas College, A.A.S., Grayson County College; B.S.N, M.S.N., UT-Arlington

Lindon Carr, Industrial Technology

Taylor Christian, Division Chair, Assistant Softball Coach, Physical Education
A.A., North Central Texas College; B.S., Northwestern Oklahoma State; MS.S., US Sports Academy

Ann Coltman, Science
B.S., S. Illinois Univ.; M.S., Univ. of Missouri

Sara Cooper, Mathematics
A.S., Angelina College, B.S., Stephen F. Austin U., M.S., Texas A&M U-Commerce

John Copeland, Fire Science

Dr. Graham Cox, History
B.A.; M.A.; P.H.D., U. of Houston

Maame Darkwa, Division Chair, Allied Health Professions
M.P.A., U. of North Texas; M.S., U. of North Texas; B.A., U of Science and Technology, Ghana

Taylor Darwin, Mathematics
B.S., Texas Woman's Univ.; M.S. Texas Tech Univ.

Miranda David, Vocational Nursing
B.S.N., Oklahoma Baptist U.

Kevin T. Davis, Government
B.S., Oregon State U.; M.A., Texas Tech U.; M.A., UT-Permian Basin

Dr. Rhett Davy, Sociology
B.S., M.A., Ph.D., U. of North Texas

Susan Decker, Biology
B.F.A., U. of North Texas; M.A., U. of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Alisha Dietz, English
A.A., North Central Texas College; B.S., Univ. of North Texas; M.A., Texas Woman's U.

Jennifer Doran, Psychology
B.S., M.A., Texas Woman's U.

Cliff Downey, Criminal Justice
B.S., Mississippi College; M.A., U. of Houston-Clear Lake

Dr. Sam Dunlap, Biology
B.S., Hendrix College; M.S., Louisiana State U.;Ph.D., U. of Georgia

Dr. Doug Elrod, Biology
B.S., U. of Arkansas-Little Rock; M.S., Memphis State U.; Ph.D., U. of North Texas

Melissa Embrey, Drama
B.F.A., M.A., Sul Ross State Univ.

Jane England, History
B.A., M.A., U. of North Texas

Dr. Kevin Eubanks, English
B.A., M.A., Baylor U.; Ph.D., U. of Tennessee

Gabrielle M. Fletcher, English
A.A., City Colleges of Chicago; B.A., U. of New Mexico; M.A., Old Dominion U.

Strider Floyd, Division Chair, Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., Excelsior; A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Univ. of North Texas

Michele Forbis, Teacher Education
B.S., M.Ed., U. of Missouri-Columbia

Madison Fortenberry, Assistant Volleyball Coach, Physical Education
B.A., Univ. of North Texas; M.S., Texas Woman's Univ.

Dr. Tammy Franklin, Vocational Nursing
M.S.N., D.N.P., Walden Univ.

Kathryn Fritz, Mathematics
A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., M.S., Texas Woman's University

Linda Fuqua, Mathematics
A.A., North Central Texas College; B.S., M.B.A., Texas Woman's University

Dr. Cherly Furdge, Division Chair, Public Administration & Management
B.S., M.S., Mississippi Valley State U.; Ph.D., Texas Woman's Univ.

Jeremy Godwin, History
B.A., M.A., Dallas Baptist Univ.

Marsha Gossett, Mathematics
B.S., U. of Kansas; M.S., Texas Woman's University

Dr. Sara Gottardi, Spanish
M.A., Baylor Univ.; Ph.D., U of Tennessee, Knoxville

Dr. Rochelle Gregory, Division Chair, English, Speech & Foreign Language
B.A., M.A., Tarleton State U.; Ph.D., Texas Woman's U.

Misty Hamner, Mathematics
B.S., Southwestern Oklahoma State U.; M.S., Baylor University

Dr. Brittany Hancock, History
B.A., Univ. of California; M.A., California State U.; Ph.D. Univ. of Houston

Ashley Hartman, Horticulture
B.A., M.S., Texas A&M U.

Justin Hawkins, Speech
B.A., Texas A&M; M.A., Univ. of North Texas

William Hill, Computer Information Technology
B.B.A., Oklahoma Baptist U.

Amy Hoffman, Biology
B.A., Southern Methodist Univ.; M.S. Univ. of North Texas

Richard Huckaby, Government
B.S., U. of Houston; M.P.A., Texas Tech U.

Alice Hupp, Vocational Nursing
Certificate, Grayson County College; A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Texas Woman's U.

Jared Ince, English
B.A., M.A., Texas A&M Univ.

Dr. Ann Marie Jagoe, English
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Texas Woman's University

Linda Janoe, BCIS & Success Coach
B.A.A.S., M.S., Univ. of North Texas

Kimberly Johnson, Associate Degree Nursing
M.S.N., B.S.N., East Central U.

James Jones, History
B.A., M.A., Univ. of Texas-Dallas

Dr. Judith Keller, Mathematics
B.S., Kennesaw State Univ.; M.S., Ed.D., Univ. of North Texas

Madison King, Agriculture
B.S., Texas A&M Univ.; M.S. Sul Ross Univ.

Zebedee King, Computer Information Technology
A.A.S Air Union Community College

Yvonne Kirshey, Economics
B.A., M.B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson U.

Dr. Franz Klutschkowski, Psychology
B.A., M.A., Wichita State U.; Ed.D. Texas A&M U.-Commerce

Ravi Kumar, Mathematics
M.A.,Texas Christian Univ.

Teresa Laman, Business Management
B.A., Trinity University; MBA, Dallas Baptist U

Dr. Pat Ledbetter, History & Faculty Senate President
B.A., U. of Houston; M.A., Ph.D., U. of North Texas; M.Ed., J.D., Texas Tech U. School of Law

Emily Lewis, Associate Degree Nursing
A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S.N., Midwestern State U; M.S.N., Texas Woman's Univ.

Stephanie Lindsey, Division Chair Human Services & Hospitality
Cert., North Central Texas College

Marcia Little, English
B.A., M.A., Missouri State Univ

Nelson Lozano, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., The University of Texas at Dallas

Cathy Luse, Equine
A.A., Midway College

Cindy Lutkenhaus, Associate Degree Nursing
A.D.N., North Central Texas College; B.S., M.S., Texas Woman's Univ.

Evgenia Manolova, Science
M.A., Sofia Univ.

Carol Marmaduke-Sands, History
B.S., M.S., Midwestern State Univ.

Michael McCoy, Gaming & Application Programming
B.S., Louisiana State U; MS, Ohio State U

Troy McCoy, Economics
M.A., Texas Tech Univ.

Kim McDuffie, Surgical Technology
A.A.S., North Central Texas College

Tiffany McQuien, Vocational Nursing
Cert., Boston Reed College

Diane Neu, Division Chair, Associate Degree Nursing
A.D.N., North Central Texas College; B.S.N., M.S.N., Univ. of Texas-Arlington

Jaime Noles, Division Chair, Biology, Chemistry & Physics
A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Texas Woman's U.; M.S., Univ. of North Texas

Dr. John (Jack) O'Connor, Philosophy
B.A., U. of Waterloo; M.A., U. of Dallas; Ph.D., Univ. of Texas-Dallas

Taryn Ogle, Associate Degree Nursing
A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S.N., Texas Tech Univ.; M.S.N., UT Arlington

Brandon Ostler, Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., North Central Texas College; A.S., Excelsior College

Amy Ott, Reading
B.A., Univ. of Pacific: MEd. Plymouth State Univ.

James Ouchley, Engineering Technology
B.S., Louisiana Tech U.

Benjamin Owens, Division Chair Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Univ. of North Texas

Marla Owens, Mathematics
B.S., Langston U.

James Page, History, Government
B.A., M.A., U. of North Texas

Serapio Pena, Welding
B.S.O.E., Wayland Baptist Univ.

Toni Perkins, Vocational Nursing
Certificate, Amedd Center & School; A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., F.N.P., M.S.N., Texas Woman's U.

Gloria Prince, Cosmetology
Certificate, Amarillo College of Hairdressing

Adam Ramsey, Government
M.A., Univ. of North Texas

Donald Randell, Asst. Baseball Coach, Teacher Education
B.S., Univ. of Houston; M.Ed., Sul Ross State Univ.

Dale Roberts, Industrial Technology

Maggie Row, Division Chair Instructional Institutional Effectiveness, English
B.A., Univ. of North Texas; M.A., Texas Woman's Univ.

Paula Rutherford, Vocational Nursing
A.D.N., North Central Texas College; B.S., Texas Woman's Univ.

Jason Rutledge, Mathematics
M.S., Univ. of North Texas

Kristina Scurlock, Nursing
A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S.N., UT Arlington

Dr. Thomas Singletary, Music
B.A., Florida State: M.A., Univ. of Illinois; Ph.D. Florida State

Lisa Smart, English
B.A., M.A., Texas Woman's Univ.

Donna Smith, Government
A.A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., M.A., Texas Woman's U.

Darrell Smith, Division Chair - Industrial & Engineering Technology
B.S., Univ. of Phoenix; M.S.A., Liberty Univ.

Sherry Smith, Biology
A.S., Tarrant County Community College; B.S., M.S., Biology, Midwestern State U.

Sarah Spikeston, Speech
B.A., M.P.A., Western Kentucky Univ.

Karen (Kerrie) Stewart, Cosmetology
Cert., North Central Texas College

Rob Stone, Fire Science

Stacie Stoutmeyer, Sociology
B.A., M.S., U. of North Texas

Shane Studdard, Music & Choral Studies
A.A., Kilgore College; B.M.E., Baylor U.; M.C.M., Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Lauren Sullivan, English
B.F.A., Stephen F. Austin Univ.; M.F.A., Northern Arizona Univ.

Susan Svane, Division Chair, Information Technology
B.S., Texas Woman's U.; M.Ed., U. of North Texas

Jill Swarner, Speech, Honors Program Coordinator
B.S., U. of Texas-Arlington; B.A., M.S., Mississippi College

Dial Swofford, Vocational Nursing
A.D.N. Grayson College; B.S., M.Ed., Univ. of Texas-Arlington

Thom Talbott, Division Chair, Performing Arts
B.A., Baker University; M.A., Texas Woman's U.

Erica Thompson, English
B.A., U. of North Texas, M.A., Midwestern State Univ.

Bonnie Toronjo, Surgical Technology
A.A.S Oklahoma City Community College, B.A,Sc., Siena Heights University, MBA Siena Heights University

Manuel Trevino, Jr. Database Management
B.S., M.S., Univ. of Phoenix

Gabriella Udabor, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S.N., M.S.N., Texas Woman's Univ.

Danielle Wagner, English
B.A., M.A., Midwestern State U.

Dawn Watts, Teacher Education
B.S., M.Ed., Univ. of North Texas

Kristen Weinzapfel, English
B.S., Texas Tech University; M.A., Midwestern U.

Amy Whiting, Chemistry
B.S., U. of Mary Hardin Baylor; M.S., U. of Notre Dame

Jill Willi, Chemistry
A.S., North Central Texas College; B.S., Texas Woman's Univ.; M.S., Univ. of North Texas

Donnie Willis, Networking
B.S., Prairie View A&M; M.S., Colorado Technical Univ.

Aziel Wilson, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Texas Woman's U.

Linda Wilson, Vocational Nursing

Danelle Wolf, Teacher Education
B.S., Texas Woman's U.; M.Ed., Lamar Univ.

Kevin Wood, Chemistry
A.A., Weatherford College; B.S., Tarleton State U.; M.S., Texas Woman's U.

Crystal R.M. Wright, Division Social Sciences
B.S., M.A., U. of North Texas

Eric Wright, Head Baseball Coach, Physical Education
A.S., Panola Junior College; B.S., Sul Ross State U.; M.Ed., U. of Texas Pan-American

Caroline Wunder, Economics
B.S., M.S., Univ. of North Texas

Jill Yoder, Mathematics
B.S., Goshen College; M.S., Wichita State U.; M.S., Iowa State U.