Creative Writing Awards 2011
We congratulate these winners!

 

Jerry Simpson Memorial Short Story Contest:

Jerry Simpson Memorial Short Story Contest:

L–R: Mary Jane Stidham, 1st Place – Liberty Christian, Denton; Bryson Bates, 2nd Place – Dillingham Intermediate School, Sherman; Meagan Dealy, 3rd Place – Liberty Christian, Denton; Todd Deetjen, Honorable Mention – Liberty Christian, Denton; Kyleb Howell, Honorable Mention, Liberty Christian, Denton.

 

Jerry Simpson Memorial Poetry Contest:

 

poetry
L–R: Tamsyn Price, 1st Place – Callisburg Middle School, Callisburg; Matt Mullen, 2nd Place – Liberty Christian, Denton; Carisa Ballard, Honorable Mention – Huffine Middle School, Lewisville; Jasmine Chaij – Honorable Mention – Callisburg Middle School, Callisburg; Cassie-Kay McQuinn, 3rd Place – Krum Middle School, Krum.

 

 Brad Dill Memorial Short Story Contest:

Brad Dill 

L–R: Jacob Quast, Honorable Mention, Liberty Christian, Denton; Austin Mann, Honorable Mention, Liberty Christian, Denton; Justin King, 1st Place, Callisburg High School, Callisburg; Gabriel Pastor, 3rd Place, Flower Mound High School, Flower Mound; Kelsey Peters, 2nd Place – “I” School, Lewisville.

 

Brad Dill Memorial Poetry Contest:

 

L–R: Kurt Smith, Honorable Mention – Era High School, Era; Cassie Okland, Honorable Mention – Liberty Christian, Denton; Kristin Smith, 3rd Place, Liberty Christian, Denton; Aubrey Fortenberry, 2nd Place, Era High School, Era; Joshua McAlister, 1st Place, Liberty Christian, Denton

 

The Aspiring Poet:

aspiring poet
L–R: Matthew Hofferek, 1st Place, NCTC – Corinth; Jessica Beair, Honorable Mention, NCTC–Corinth; Robert Orcutt, 3rd Place – NCTC–Corinth.

 

Gerald McDaniel Memorial Short Story:

short story
L–R: Matthew Hofferek, 1st Place, NCTC – Corinth; Elizabeth Estrada, Honorable Mention – NCTC–Flower Mound; Lydia Leach, Honorable Mention – NCTC–Gainesville; Robert Orcutt, 2nd Place – NCTC–Corinth.

 

The Inspired Essayist Contest:

essay
L–R: Kelsey Peters, 3rd Place – NCTC–Corinth; Theresa Ford, Honorable Mention – NCTC–Gainesville.

 

The Clinton Brennan Contest in Poetry:

Brennen
L–R: Ernest Largent, Honorable Mention – Bowie; Joseph Weber, 2nd Place – Era; Megan Foote, 1st Place – Corinth

 

The Clinton Brennan Contest in Short Fiction:

Brennen poetry
L–R: Peggy Patrick, Honorable Mention – Gainesville; Timothy Howell, Honorable Mention – Denton; Reagan Vestal, 3rd Place – Gainesville; Karen Simpson, 1st Place – Gainesville

 

Featured speaker Jennifer Lee Carrell signs a copy of her latest novel.

JLC